jueves, 15 de diciembre de 2011

Video Games

It's better than I ever even knew
They say that the world was built for two
Only worth living if somebody is loving you
Baby now you do
-Lana Del Rey

lunes, 21 de noviembre de 2011

Taking Pictures Of You

Do you remember me, taking pictures of you
As the light came through
You were running away
And you asked me for a place to stay.
-The Kooks

lunes, 7 de noviembre de 2011

Cosmic Love

The stars, the moon, they have all been blown out
You left me in the dark
No dawn, no day, I'm always in this twilight
In the shadow of your heart
-Florence and the machine

sábado, 22 de octubre de 2011

A Thousand Years

I will be brave
I will not let anything take away
What’s standing in front of me
Every breath
Every hour has come to this
One step closer
-Christina Perri.

sábado, 15 de octubre de 2011


Light on my heart,
Light on my feet,
Light in your eyes,
I can't even speak
Do you even know,
How you make me weak ?
-Demi Lovato.

lunes, 19 de septiembre de 2011

In A Manner Of Speaking

In a manner of speaking
I don't understand
How love in silence becomes reprimand
But the way that i feel about you
Is beyond words
-Nouvelle Vague

sábado, 10 de septiembre de 2011

Junk Of The Heart (Happy)

I wanna make you happy
I wanna make you feel alive
Let me make you happy
I wanna make you feel alive at night
I wanna make you happy
you're a good girl, good night
-The Kooks

miércoles, 17 de agosto de 2011

1000 page views! Yay!

Your Love

o many things that i want to say
you know i like my girls a little bit older
i just wanna use your love tonight
i don't wanna lose your love tonight
-The Outfield

lunes, 8 de agosto de 2011

Who Knew

When someone said count your blessings now

'fore they're long gone

I guess I just didn't know how

I was all wrong

They knew better

Still you said forever

And ever

Who knew

sábado, 6 de agosto de 2011


You can take everything I have
You can break everything I am
Like I'm made of glass
Like I'm made of paper
Go on and try to tear me down
I will be rising from the ground
Like a skyscraper, like a skyscraper.
-Demi Lovato

miércoles, 27 de julio de 2011

Love Is A Losing Game

Though I'm rather blind
Love is a fate resigned
Memories mar my mind
Love is a fate resigned
-Amy Winehouse

sábado, 9 de julio de 2011

Jack And Jill

She wore that dress like it was a Saturday
Pretty as a summer rose picked in the morning.
-Katie Herzig

sábado, 11 de junio de 2011

Sadness Is A Blessing

Sadness is a blessing,
Sadness is a pearl,
Sadness is my boyfriend,
Oh sadness I'm your girl.
-Lykke li

viernes, 15 de abril de 2011


Love like this may come once
Baby it’s fate like a soul mate
He’s your penguin
Baby it’s fate
Baby it’s fate not luck
-Christina Perri.

sábado, 9 de abril de 2011

Someone Like You

Nevermind I'll find someone like you.
I wish nothing but the best for you too.
Don't forget me, I beg,
I remember you said,
"Sometimes it lasts in love,
But sometimes it hurts instead,"

domingo, 13 de marzo de 2011

miércoles, 9 de marzo de 2011

In Between Days

yesterday i got so old
i felt like i could die
yesterday i got so old
it made me want to cry.
-The Cure

lunes, 7 de marzo de 2011

Sister Rosetta Goes Before Us

Standing in my broken heart all night long
Darkness held me like a friend when love wore off
Looking for the lamb that's hidden in the cross
The finder's lost
I know I loved you too much
I'll go alone to get through.
-Robert Plant and Allison Krauss

miércoles, 2 de marzo de 2011


What’s the matter? You hurt yourself?
Opened your eyes and there was someone else?
Now i’ve got you in the undertow.

domingo, 27 de febrero de 2011

To Build a Home

And I built a home
For you
For me

Until it disappeared
From me
From you
And now, it's time to leave and turn to dust
-The Cinematic Orchestra

sábado, 19 de febrero de 2011

Don't You Remember

I know I have a fickle heart and bitterness,
And a wandering eye,
And a heaviness in my head,

But don't you remember?
Don't you remember?
The reason you loved me before,
Baby, please remember me once more.

viernes, 18 de febrero de 2011

Leaves That Are Green

I'm twenty-two now but I won't be for long.
Time hurries on
And the leaves that are green turn to brown
-Simon and garfunkel

martes, 15 de febrero de 2011

Born This Way

Baby, I was born this way.♥
-Lady GaGa.

sábado, 12 de febrero de 2011

Bang Bang Bang Bang Bang

So we put on our eyeliner
And a bit of glitter dust
Life at night is always finer
Neon streets are full of lust.
-Soho Dolls

jueves, 10 de febrero de 2011

A Little Bit

I think I'm a little bit, a little bit in love with you.
-Lykke Li.

miércoles, 9 de febrero de 2011

Hello, I'm In Delaware

So there goes my life,
Passing by with every exit sign.
It's been so long,
Sometimes I wonder how I will stay strong.
No sleep tonight,
I'll keep on driving these dark highway lines.
And as the moon fades,
One moment gone, only twenty more days.
-City And Colour.

jueves, 27 de enero de 2011


Shot a rabbit from the back seat window
Sat and watched the summer corn grow
Ate ice cream in a dessert dream
And got lost in father's singing
Too hot inside
Too hot outside
Lazy days when I said lets go for a ride
We'd sail on Spirit Lake
Me my pappy and his lemonade


martes, 25 de enero de 2011

I Know I Know I Know

I know I know I know, I'm still your love.
-Tegan and Sara.

domingo, 23 de enero de 2011

Goodbye To You

Of all the things I believe in,
I just want to get it over with.
Tears form behind my eyes, but I do not cry.
Counting the days that passed me by.
-Michelle Branch

viernes, 21 de enero de 2011


I could make you satisfied in everything you do
All your 'secret wishes' could right now be coming true
And be forever with my poison arms around you
No one's gonna fool around with us
No one's gonna fool around with us.
-Elliott Smith.

jueves, 20 de enero de 2011

The Good Kind

You forced me to become strong.
And I just cried, being weak.
And you think you know.
And I would like to think so,
But do you know that when you go,I fall apart.
-The Wreckers.

miércoles, 19 de enero de 2011

Coffee and cigarettes

I thought that if I didn't go and play
The sadness would get bored and go away
I thought if only I could try and change
That all my pain would be in yesterday.
But it's true
I'm still blue
But I finally know what to do
I must quit, I must quit, you.
-Michelle Featherstone.

domingo, 16 de enero de 2011


Haven't laughed this hard in a long time
I better stop now before I start crying
Go off to sleep in the sunshine
I don't want to see the day when it's dying.

-Elliott Smith

sábado, 15 de enero de 2011

Without Her

Love is a beautiful thing when it knows how to swing
And it moves like a clock
But the hands on the clock tell the lovers to part
And it's breaking my heart
To have to spend a day without her, do do do...

-Harry Nilsson

jueves, 13 de enero de 2011

Don't Confess

Don't be so hard on yourself
You won't get better till you get worse
Yeah you send a little smile my way
And don't be so hard on yourself
You won't get better til you get worse
Yeah you send a little love my way
-Tegan And Sara

miércoles, 12 de enero de 2011

In It For The Kill

They say we can love who we trust
But what is love without lust?
Two hearts with accurate devotions
And what are feelings without emotions?

-La Roux

martes, 11 de enero de 2011

Tape Song

Time ain't gonna cure you honey
Time don't give a shit.
Time ain't gonna cure you honey
Time's just gonna hit on you

-The Kills

You Really Got A Hold On Me

I don't like you but I love you
Seems that I'm always thinking of you
Oh, you treat me badly
I love you madly
-She and Him